Why Choose Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC?
[…] A person can be charged with unlawful carrying in many different circumstances, if a person carries their gun without a holster, if a person is in possession of a firearm while engaging in a misdemeanor, carrying a handgun while intoxicated, and in many other situations.
The punishment for Unlawful Carrying of a Weapon is a class A misdemeanor which can result in up to a year in jail and up to a $4,000 fine. Visit our criminal law FAQ for more information today.
Felon in Possession of a Weapon
With regard to a felon possessing a weapon the Texas Penal Code (TPC) § 46.04 states in part:
- A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:
- After conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or
- After the period described by subdivision (1) at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.
The penalty for this charge is a second-degree felony with an enhanced minimum of 5 years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) and a maximum of 20 years in TDCJ and up to a $10,000 fine.