Assault Defense
[…] Aggravated Assault is typically charged as a felony of the second (2nd) degree carrying a punishment range of 2-20 years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ). When the victim of an aggravated assault is a member of the defendant’s household or the defendant is a repeat offender, the Aggravated Assault can be considered a felony of the first (1st) degree with a punishment range of 5-99 years in the Texas Department of Corrections and up to a $10,000 fine.

Deadly conduct falls under the umbrella of assaultive offenses and can be found in the Texas Penal Code (TPC) § 22.05 which states, in part: 

  1. A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
  2. A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of

Deadly conduct can be charged as a Class A misdemeanor with a punishment range of up to a year in jail or, depending on the factors of the case, a felony of the third degree with a punishment range of 2-10 years at the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) and/or a fine up to $10,000. 

Summary

Assault charges in Houston, whether minor or severe, can have profound implications on an individual's life.