Call (713) 664-6651 to schedule your free consultation with our firm’s Houston burglary defense lawyers today.
[…] - Up to 10 years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and up to a $10,000 fine if the vehicle broken into is owned by a wholesale distributor and intent to commit theft of a controlled substance. (TPC § 30.04(d)(2).
Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC can help you pursue compensation with one of our Houston auto theft defense lawyers today.
Houston Criminal Trespass
Criminal trespassing is not burglary; however, it is a lesser-included crime than burglary and shares some of the same elements. Criminal Trespass can be found in the Texas Penal Code (TPC) § 30.05 and states, in part:
- A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in the property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent and the person:
- Had noticed that the entry was forbidden or
- Received notice to depart but failed to do so.
The Penalties for Criminal trespass can be a class A, B, or C misdemeanor, depending on the factors and circumstances involved in the trespass.