Why Clients Choose Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC
[…] - Capabilities: Ideally, we try to resolve charges during the pre-trial phases of the criminal and civil processes. It is most often the option that uses as few resources as possible. However, if the prosecutors refuse to drop or lower the charges against you, we will not hesitate to present a compelling case at trial and your discretion.
How is Drunk Driving Defined in Texas?
We handle both driving while intoxicated (DWI) and driving under the influence (DUI). These offenses can be found in the Texas Penal Code (TPC) § 49.04 which states, in part:
“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”
At Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC, we do not recommend that anyone drive with any amount of alcohol in their system. However, intoxicated is defined in Texas as: