If you want to position your case as favorably as possible, consider hiring our legal team to defend your rights and protect your freedom.
[…] When the victim of an aggravated assault is a member of the defendant’s household or the defendant is a repeat offender, the Aggravated Assault can be considered a felony of the first (1st) degree with a punishment range of 5-99 years in the Texas Department of Corrections and up to a $10,000 fine.
If you or a loved one have been charged with aggravated assault, contact our Houston aggravated assault lawyers today.
Deadly conduct falls under the umbrella of assaultive offenses. It can be found in the Texas Penal Code (TPC) § 22.05, which states, in part:
- A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
- A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of
Deadly conduct can be charged as a Class A misdemeanor with a punishment range of up to a year in jail or, depending on the factors of the case, a felony of the third degree with a punishment range of 2-10 years at the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) or a fine up to $10,000.
Start Getting Answers with Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC
Do you want answers to your legal questions about assault charges? If so, Walter J. Pink & Associates, PC, is ready to help.